Imperium

Imperium

Daniel Radcliffe in ImperiumNate Foster (Radcliffe) is a young, idealistic intelligence analyst for the FBI. Highly educated, and fluent in Arabic after serving in Iraq with the State Department, he’s joined the Bureau to protect the country from another 9/11. But he’s beginning to realize that the “Islamic terrorist plots” he’s busting are often setups overzealous attempts to reassure an anxious public, and meet the latest quotas. So when the FBI discovers a smuggled shipment of Cesium-137 the primary ingredient needed to build a dirty bomb Nate is willing to hear out Angela Zampino, a case agent who’s convinced the plot is the work of white supremacists. She explains their overwhelming history of violence, going back to Oklahoma City, and their obsession with obtaining weapons of mass destruction. But the hardest sell of all is convincing Nate to do the unthinkable to leave his office job behind, and use his superior intelligence and people skills to go undercover, and infiltrate the community. Nate’s quest focuses on an enigmatic radio host named Dallas Wolf, whose apocalyptic broadcasts are bringing together a coalition of neo-Nazis, Ku Klux Klan, and racist militias, all in hopes of igniting a “race war” that will cleanse the country and pave the way for a white homeland. But to get to Dallas, Nate has to penetrate an alternate universe that is far deeper and more sophisticated than he ever imagined. As he makes friends and enemies like Gerry Conrad, the warm-hearted suburban father who takes him under his wing, and Roy, the violent skinhead who’s convinced he’s a race traitor Nate discovers a vast American white supremacist subculture. And somewhere inside this labyrinth, like a needle in a haystack, is the hidden terrorist cell that’s building a bomb.

Also known as: Aryan Nation

Directors: Daniel Ragussis
Screenplay: Daniel Ragussis and Michael German
Status: Currently filming in Richmond and Hopewell, VA.
Release dates: 2016-17

Cast

Daniel Radcliffe – Nate Foster
Toni Collette – Angela Zampino
Burn Gorman – Morgan
Nestor Carbonell – Tom Hernandez
Chris Sullivan – Andrew Sheehan
Sam Trammell – Gerry Conrad
Tracy Letts – Dallas Wolf

Trailer

Reviews

“Radcliffe manages to amplify both its bark and its bite. Nate Foster may not be his most impressive performance to date (that honor is still reserved for his turn in this summer’s “Swiss Army Man,” in which he established himself as the Laurence Olivier of playing dead), but it is his most promising, as it proves once and for all that he’s capable of making his own magic.”IndieWire
“Radcliffe does a phenomenal job balancing all the conflicting fears in his head, and comes across as a stone-cold badass despite obvious bouts of skittishness. Hot on the heals of “Farting Dead Corpse Radcliffe” is “Undercover Racist Intellectual Radcliffe,” who may be my favorite Radcliffe evolution thus far… Think American History X meets The Departed, featuring another impassioned performance from one of the greatest young actors of our time, Daniel Radcliffe.”We Got This Covered
“Still, it’s Radcliffe, sporting an impeccable American accent, who carries the film on his slim shoulders. Revealing the same career adventurousness seen in such recent bold choices as Swiss Army Man and the off-Broadway play Privacy, the young actor is very effectively putting his Harry Potter days behind him.”Hollywood Reporter

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s